Ito ay listahan ng mga sikat at super sikat na mga alumni mula sa University of Santo Tomas.

Source: Wikipedia

MGA BAYANI

  • José Rizal
  • Gregorio Labayan Aglipay – first Supreme Bishop of the Iglesia Filipina Independiente
  • Baldomero Aguinaldo – (Bachelor of Laws), a leader of the Philippine Revolution.
  • Emilio Jacinto
  • Fr. Jose Burgos
  • Apolinario Mabini – staunch anti-imperialist during the American occupation
  • Antonio Luna
  • Rafael Palma
  • Marcelo H. Del Pilar
  • Claro M. Recto – senator
  • Pedro Abad Santos – physician and lawyer, anti-Japanese guerrilla in World War II
  • Jose W. Diokno – Secretary of Justice under President Diosdado Macapagal
  • PRESIDENTE NG PINAS

  • Manuel L. Quezon – 1st President of the Commonwealth of the Philippines, considered the 2nd President after Emilio Aguinaldo.
  • Sergio Osmena – 2nd President of the Commonwealth of the Philippines.
  • Jose P. Laurel – 3rd President of the Philippines, President of the 2nd Republic.
  • Diosdado Macapagal – 9th President of the Philippines, 5th President of the 3rd Republic. 
  • Justices of the Supreme Court of the Philippines 

    Chief Justices

    • Cayetano Arellano – 1901 – 1920
    • Victorino Mapa – 1920–1921
    • Ramon Avanceña – 1925-1941
    • Jose Abad Santos – 1941-1942
    • Roberto Concepcion – 1966-1973
    • Andres Narvasa – 1991 – 1998

    Justices

    • Alfredo Benipayo – former Court Administrator, Commission on Elections Chairman, Solicitor General, and current Dean of University of Santo Tomas Faculty of Civil Law
    • Angelina Sandoval-Gutierrez
    • Cancio C. Garcia
    • Renato C. Corona

    Governance and politics

    • Rey B. Aquino – (Doctor of Medicine) representative of the Third District of Pampanga.
    • Lito Atienza – (B.S. Architecture) Manila city mayor, 1998-2007.
    • Melecio Arranz – (B.S. Civil Engineering)
    • Jose Avelino – (Master of Laws) Senate president of the first congress.
    • Ruffy Biazon – (B.S. Medical Technology) representative of the Lone District of Muntinlipa City.
    • Isabelo delos Reyes – founder, Iglesia Filipina Independiente; labor leader during the American period and pioneer Filipino socialist
    • Harriet Demetriou – (Bachelor of Laws) – first female chairperson, Commission on Elections
    • Jaime Carlos de Veyra – resident commissioner from the Commonwealth of the Philippines.
    • Henrietta “Tita” de Villa – Philippine ambassador to the Vatican.
    • Loi Estrada – (Doctor of Medicine) senator
    • Peter Favila – (B.S. Commerce) Trade and Insutry secretary of the Arroyo Government.
    • Raul Gonzalez – jurist and Justice secretary of the Arroyo Government.
    • Benito Legarda y Tuason – a resident commissioner of congress.
    • Joey Lina – (A.B. Economics 1975) former senator/cabinet member
    • Fernando López – (Bachelor of Laws) Vice President of the Republic of the Philippines for three terms, under President Elpidio Quirino (1949—1953), and Ferdinand Marcos (1965—1969 and 1969—1972)
    • Pablo Ocampo – a resident commissioner
    • Emmanuel Pelaez – (Bachelor of Laws) Sixth Vice-President of the Republic of the Philippines.
    • Francisco Soc Rodrigo – (B.S. Education)
    • Francisco Tatad – (B.S. Philosophy) senator of Eleventh congress
    • Victor Ziga – senator of the Eight congress

    Military and Policemen

    • Lt. Gen. Alberto Fernando F. Braganza AFP
    • Lt. Gen. Pedro Cabuay AFP
    • P/CSupt. Marcelo Ele (DSC) PNP
    • Col. Alberto(Boy) I. Gabriel MC (GSC) PA – (Faculty of Medicine & Surgery)
    • Cpt. Milo Maestrecampo (INF) PA – (Graduate School)
    • Lt. Antonio Trillanes IV PN – (UST High School)
    • 2Lt. Franco Salvador Suelto (INF) PA (B.S. Psychology-2002) 1st UST Alumni who graduated from Royal Military College of Australia – June 2006
    • Brig.Gen. Vicente Ranjo Raval PC (Member of the first batch of Advance ROTC Cadets graduated in a precedent setting ceremony on March 1939)
    • P/CSupt. Manuel Tandiama Raval PNP

    National Artists 

    • Daisy Hontiveros-Avellana
    • Antonio Buenaventura – music
    • Ernani Cuenco
    • Victorio C. Edades – painter, director of School of Fine Arts. Leader of the revolutionary Thirteen Moderns, leader of the Triumvirate of Modern Arts.
    • Carlos “Botong” Francisco – painter, professor, leader of the revolutionary Thirteen Moderns, leader of the Triumvirate of Modern Arts.
    • Nick Joaquín – writer and journalist
    • F. Sionil Jose – novelist
    • Ang Kiukok – (Bachelor of Fine Arts, 1954) visual artist.
    • Leandro V. Locsin – architect, and interior designer. Tanghalang Pambansa (Main Building), Tanghalang Francisco Balagtas (Folk Arts Theater), Philippine International Convention Center, Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Manila Hotel, etc.
    • Bienvenido Lumbera – prizewinning poet, critic and dramatist.
    • Juan Nakpil
    • J. Elizalde Navarro
    • Alejandro Roces – Philippine Star columnist, essayist.
    • Ildefonso Santos
    • Rolando Tinio – poet, dramatist, director, actor, critic, essayist and educator.
    • Amado V. Hernandez – poet, journalist, novelist, playwright

    Literary and visual artists

    • Bayani Ray Acala – (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Advertising, 1996), member of Galerie Joaquin
    • Jun Alfon – (Bachelor of Fine Arts), member Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Tam Austria – (Bachelor of Fine Arts, 1954) painter, member of Galerie Joaquin
    • Angelito Antonio – (Bachelor of Fine Arts, 1962) painter of Filipino genre paintings.
    • Teo Antonio – poet
    • Eugenia Apostol – 2006 Ramon Magsaysay Journalism Awardee.
    • Arnold Molina Azurin – (Bachelor of Philosophy) poet, anthropologist
    • Manuel Baldemor – (Bachelor of Fine Arts, 1968) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Lito Barcelona – (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Advertising) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Cirilo F. Bautista – poet, fictionist, critic and writer of nonfiction.
    • Norma Belleza – (Bachelor of Fine Arts) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Teodoro Benigno – journalist.
    • Charito Bitanga – (Bachelor of Fine Arts, 1975) member of Art Verite’ Gallery, Dean of PWU
    • Jose Burgos, Jr. – journalist, activist
    • Blanco Jose – (Bachelor of Fine Arts, 1955) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Carmelo Casas – architect, designed Church of the Gesu of Ateneo De Manila University.
    • Roberto Chabet – (Bachelor of Architecture) member of Art Verite’ Gallery, pioneer In conceptual art in the Philippines
    • Bonifacio Cristobal – one of the Thirteen Moderns.
    • Neal Cruz – Philippine Daily Inquirer columnist
    • Virginia “Gini” Cruz – animator, Finding Nemo.
    • Rina Jimenez-David – journalist, Philippine Daily Inquirer.
    • Jose “Joe” Datuin – artist, designed IP Seal (Intellectual Property Coalition), 2003 Gawad Pres. Manuel L. Quezon.
    • Lourd Ernest de Veyra – (AB Journalism) poet, songwriter, journalist; lead vocalist of rock band Radioactive Sago Project; member, Artists for the Removal of Gloria (ARREST Gloria)
    • Gene De Loyola – member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Tony DeZuniga – DC Comics and Marvel, drew X-Men, Spider-Man.
    • Ophelia A. Dimalanta – poet, critic, fictionist, and academician
    • Eric Gamalinda – poet.
    • Gernale Elmer – member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Rod Espinosa – comics creator, writer and illustrator, “Best artist” for the 2000 Ignatz Awards.
    • J. Neil Garcia – poet, literary critic
    • Lamberto Hechanova – (Bachelor of Fine Arts) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Cristina Pantoja-Hidalgo – fictionist, critic, and writer.
    • Diosdado Lorenzo – professor, headed the School of Fine Arts, one of the Thirteen Moderns.
    • Lira Luis – first Filipino architect at American icon, Frank Lloyd Wright’s Taliesin since 1937.
    • Madarang Mariano – (Bachelor of Fine Arts, 1958) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Manolito Tolentino Mayo – member of Art Verite’ Gallery, sculpture and graphic artist.
    • Vicente Manansala – Philippine National Artist. College of Fine Arts professor, 1951
    • Francisco Manosa – architect, designed famous hotels and resorts, commercial establishments, and the Edsa Shrine
    • Pol Medina Jr. – (B.S. Architecture, 1983) creator of Pugad Baboy
    • Sofronio Mendoza – (Bachelor of Fine Arts) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Ricardo Montilla – (Bachelor of Fine Arts) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Jerry Navarro – (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Painting, 1951) Philippine National Artist
    • Galo B. Ocampo – College of Fine Arts professor. Leader of the Triumvirate of Modern Arts
    • Romulo Olazo – (Bachelor of Fine Arts) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Ramon Orlina – (B.S. Architecture, 1965) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Jose Pardo – professor, architect, one of the Thirteen Moderns.
    • Mario Parial – (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Advertising, 1969) award-winnning artist
    • Rodrigo Perez III – (B.S. Architecture)
    • Ponciano BP Pineda
    • Jose Pedro Recio – architect, designed Church of the Gesu of Ateneo De Manila University
    • Rene Robles – (Bachelor of Fine Arts, 1975) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Manuel Rodriguez, Jr. – (Bachelor of Fine Arts) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Dominic Rubio – (B.S. Fine Arts in Commercial Arts) member of Galerie Joaquin
    • Bayani Rumbaoa – (CAFA major in Painting, 1982) Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas first coin engraver, designed all the coins in circulation
    • Carlos A. Santos-Viola – (College of Architecture 1935) original designer of the Iglesia ni Cristo Kapilyas
    • Rodolfo Samonte – (Bachelor of Fine Arts, 1964) Painter, Printmaker, Multi-awarded artist, several top prizes in the AAP (Art Association of the Philippines) and the PAP (Philippine Association of Printmakers). Almost 20 one-person exhibitions in printmaking, painting, digital art, notably several exhibitions at the Luz Gallery. Most recent exhibition: 2003, Large Scale Digital Paintings on Canvas at the Arts & Books Gallery in Los Angeles, California. Currently resides in Burbank, California.
    • Juvenal Sanso – member of Galerie Joaquin
    • Rogelio R. Sikat – fictionist, playwright, translator and educator.
    • Aro Soriano – (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Advertising) member of Art Verite’ Gallery
    • Edwin Tres Reyes – (College of Architecture and Fine Arts 1989) art director, member of Galerie Joaquin,
    • Lydia Velasco – (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Advertising) graphic artist, member of Galerie Joaquin
    • Bernard Vista – (Bachelor of Fine Arts) graphic artist, member of Galerie Joaquin
    • Oscar Zalameda – (Bachelor of Fine Arts) member of Art Verite’ Gallery

    People in medicine, health professions, and sciences

    • Victoria Belo, M.D. – (Doctor of Medicine, 1985) Director of the Belo Medical Group
    • Francisco Duque III, M.D. – (Doctor of Medicine) Philippine Secretary of Health
    • Raul Fores, M.D.
    • George Garcia, M.D.
    • Willie Nacorda Lagdameo, M.D.
    • Modesto Llamas, M.D. – (Doctor of Medicine, 1965) President of the Philippine Medical Association
    • Rollo Chan Milante, M.D. – (Doctor of Medicine, 1986) respected eye specialist.
    • Carmencita Reodica, M.D. – (Doctor of Medicine) Former Philippine Secretary of Health.
    • Rosendo R. Roque, M.D. – 2006 PMA, Most Outstanding Physician for Speciality/Subspeciality and Affiliate Societies
    • Tito P. Torralba, M.D.
    • Amparo Marzan, RN – Charge Nurse of Neonatal Intensive Care Unit, Naval Medical Center, San Diego.
    • Hubert G.H. Wong, M.D.
    • Rosalinda C. Solevilla, Ph.D. – pharmaceutical sciences, National Scientist
    • Norma Chang, R.M.T. – (B.S. Medical Technology) President of the Philippine Association of Medical Technologist (PAMET)
    • Agnes Medenilla, R.M.T. – (B.S. Medical Technology) President of the Philippine Association of Medical Technologist (PAMET)

    Performing artists and people of the broadcast media

    • Aiza Seguerra – (College of Fine Arts and Design)
    • Albert Martinez
    • Ali Sotto
    • Allison Lualhati
    • Alma Carvajal-Concepcion – Miss International 1994 Semi-Finalist
    • Angel Locsin – (UST High School)
    • Archie Alemania – (A.B. Communication Arts)
    • Ariel Ureta – TV host and sports buff
    • Arnel Cruz – (College of Commerce))
    • Arnold Clavio – (A.B. Journalism) News Anchor
    • Aubrey Miles – (Conservatory of Music)
    • Brenan Espertinez – (B.S. Commerce)
    • Bridgette Inoferio – Model of the Year 2005
    • Callalily band members – Kean Cipriano, Aaron Paul Ricafrente, Alden Acosta, Lemuel Belaro – (Conservatory of Music)
    • Cesar Apolinario – GMA Network Correspondent
    • Charlene Gonzales – (B.S. Psychology) Actress, TV Host, Bb. Pilipinas-Universe 1994, Miss Universe 1994 Semi-Finalist
    • Cher Calvin
    • Chester Medina – (College of Science))
    • Chynna Ortaleza – (A.B. Communication Arts)
    • Ciara Sotto – (Conservatory of Music)
    • Daisy Reyes –
    • Dennis Padilla – (A.B. Political Science)
    • Dindo Amparo – (A.B. Communications Arts)
    • Dolan Castro
    • Dominic Ochoa – (B.S.C. in Business Administration, 1995) actor
    • Dimples Romana – (Arts and Letters) UAAP courtside reporter, actress
    • Eagle Riggs – (A.B. Communication Arts)
    • Eula Valdez – Liberal Arts
    • Evangeline Luis Pascual – Miss World 1973 1st Runner-up
    • Hale band members: Sheldon Gellada, Roll Martinez
    • Harry Santos – (Conservatory of Music)
    • Henry Bolo – (A.B. Communication Arts) Radio Deejay, Sound Designer
    • Isay Alvarez
    • Iza Calzado – (Bachelor of Fine Arts)
    • Jaime Rivera- (UST Pay High; A.B. Economics)
    • Jane Zaleta – {Faculty of Arts and Letters)
    • Jao Mapa – (B.S. Fine Arts)
    • JC Cuadrado
    • Jeffrey Espiritu – “(A.B. Communication Arts, 1999)” RPN Tv Host, ‘Mr. FU’
    • Jennifer Sevilla – ( Faculty of Arts and Letters)
    • Jessie Alice Salones Dixson – Miss International 1986 Semi-Finalist
    • Jhezzarie Gamez Javier-Gaisano – Miss ASEAN 2005 Binibining Pilipinas International 2003
    • Joanne Quintas-Primero Binibining Pilipinas Universe 1995
    • John Lapuz – (College of Education)
    • Join the Club band members
    • Jonathan Ganal – (Faculty of Medicine and Surgery) matinee idol
    • Jullie Yap Daza
    • JV Villar
    • Kat Hermosa
    • Maki Pulido
    • Marigold Haber
    • Michelle Aldana – (B.S. Nursing) Miss Asia Pacific 1993
    • Michelle Reyes – Miss Tourism International 2001
    • Miriam Quiambao – Miss Universe 1999 1st Runner-up
    • Mon Ilagan
    • Nonoy Zuñiga – (Doctor of Medicine)
    • Piolo Pascual – (B.S. Physical Therapy) actor
    • Polo Ravales – (College of Education)
    • Precious Lara Quigaman – (B.S. Nursing) Miss International 2005
    • Robert Cena
    • Sandra Aguinaldo – “(A.B. Journalism, 1993)” GMA Network Correpondent
    • Sarah Christophers
    • Sarah Geronimo – (UST High School)
    • Ting-Ting Cojuangco
    • Toni Gonzaga – (A.B. Communication Arts)
    • Wenn Deramas – (B.S. Hotel and Restaurant Management)
    • Winnie Cordero – (A.B. Communication Arts, 1987)
    • Xerex Xaviera – (A.B. Sociology)
    • Zorayda Sanchez – (A.B. Journalism) 

     Businesspeople

    • Nina Aguas – banker/former country chairman of Citigroup Philippines.
    • Tony Tan Caktiong – founder and current Chairman and CEO of Jollibee, Entrepreneur Of The Year Philippines award in 2004, also won the Ernst and Young Entrepreneur of the Year World in 2004.
    • Francisco Eizmendi – (B.S. in Chemical Engineering) Chief Operating Officer, San Miguel Corporation.
    • Peter Favila – (B.S.C. in Banking and Finance) former Secretary of Trade and Industry, former president of the Philippine National Bank and former director of the Philippine Airlines among others.
    • Malou Santos – (B.S. Hotel and Restaurant Management) Senior vice-president, and managing director of ABS-CBN and head of Star Cinema.
    • Washington SyCip – founder of the Asian Institute of Management.
    • Lucio Tan
    • James Velasquez- (B.S. Electronics and Communications Engineering, 1988) IBM Philippines President.
    • Alfredo Velayo- co-founder of SVG Co. UST Alfredo Velayo School of Accountancy. 

      Sportspeople

    • Bogs Adornado – basketball (Philippine Basketball Association 3-time MVP), Adamson University head coach
    • Rubilen Amit – pool player
    • Cyrus Baguio – basketball
    • Peachie Gayne Buan – volleyball, Ms. USTHS runner up, former cheerleader
    • Mary Jean Balse – volleyball , youngest player to be in the National Team at the age of 18, MVP Shakey’s V-League first season
    • Venus Bernal – volleyball, MVP for women’s volleyball for last year’s UAAP. Known for her butterfly effect (the swinging of her arms) when attacking.
    • Joan Botor-Carpio – member of the national team for 13 years now
    • Alfrancis Chua – PBA Sta. Lucia Realtors’ head coach
    • Kate Co Yu Kang – volleyball
    • Bal David – basketball
    • Rubie de Leon – volleyball
    • Aric del Rosario – basketball
    • Jethro Dionisio – RP’s top shooter
    • Dennis Espino – basketball
    • Rey Evangelista – basketball
    • Binky Favis – PBA Coca-Cola Tigers’ head coach
    • Gerard Francisco – basketball
    • Donald Geisler – taekwondo-jin
    • Tsomlee Go – taekwondo-jin
    • Pido Jarencio – present coach UST Growling Tigers, Assistant coach PBA San Miguel Beermen
    • Ian Laurel – volleyball
    • Christian Luanzon – basketball
    • Joyce Pano – volleyball
    • Roxanne Pimentel – member of the National Team for 13 years now and has won a lot of MVP awards
    • Iago Raterta – basketball, Ramp model
    • Antonio Siddayao – Dean of Filipino sportswriters
    • Siot Tanquincen – PBA Barangay Ginebra Kings’ coach
    • Recah Trinidad – sports analyst
    • Marlon Villarin – badminton player
    • Richard Yee – basketball